20 May 2011
HE
Oh My Daffodil!!! he called
So delicate and tender,
He said I am his queen
Aye!!! my heart I render
he made me blush till he spoke,
such a sweet lie or was it a joke?
He came like a breeze,
in my deserted life,
He mesmerized me
through his eyes,
He made me smile till he was here,
now I donno he's gone where?
He was so kind to wipe my tears,
warm and cozy, he hugged
He said be like a star,
shining & twinkling always ahead
He blessed like an angel,
as if Vouching on me live or dead!!!
24 Nov 2010
Main aur kuch bhi nahi
Main kuch bhi nahi
Bas pani ki pyas,
Barsat ki aas,
Phoolon ke paas
Anjani raaz
Ye hi hoon!!
Main aur kuch bhi nahi
Zindagi me jeevan
Aag me agan
Khud me magan
Aur vshal gagan
Ye hi hoon!!
Main aur kuch bhi nahi
Samay ki suii
Koi naram ruhii
Tajurben me boyi
Ek ladi
Bas yahi hoon
Main aur kuc bhi nahin
Bas pani ki pyas,
Barsat ki aas,
Phoolon ke paas
Anjani raaz
Ye hi hoon!!
Main aur kuch bhi nahi
Zindagi me jeevan
Aag me agan
Khud me magan
Aur vshal gagan
Ye hi hoon!!
Main aur kuch bhi nahi
Samay ki suii
Koi naram ruhii
Tajurben me boyi
Ek ladi
Bas yahi hoon
Main aur kuc bhi nahin
Kwab hain
Kuch istarah ke khwab hain
Akon me samaye
Dil se banaye
Chandi se piroye
Aur kuch aise kwab hain
Jo sone nade
Jo rone nade
Jo duniya me mujhe khojaane nade
Kwab hain…
Bathaein tho kaise
Haqeekat banaye tho kaise
Hasil kiya jaaye tho kaise
Akhir ye sab khwab hi hain!!!
Kuch kwab hain
Rula rula ke satha thi hai
Satha satha ke sulathi hai
So so ke dekhthi hoon
Phir subhe sabko sunathi hoon
Kwab hain… ye mere kwab hain
Kuch kwab hain
Tumhe yaad dilathi hai
Meri yadon me sathi hai
Tumse milne majboor karthi hain
Phir soch ke jo huaa bhool jaathi hoon
Kwab hain… ye bhi mere kwab hain
Kuch istarah ke khwab hain
Akon me samaye
Dil se banaye
Chandi se piroye
Aur kuch aise kwab hain
Jo sone nade
Jo rone nade
Jo duniya me mujhe khojaane nade
Kwab hain…
Akon me samaye
Dil se banaye
Chandi se piroye
Aur kuch aise kwab hain
Jo sone nade
Jo rone nade
Jo duniya me mujhe khojaane nade
Kwab hain…
Bathaein tho kaise
Haqeekat banaye tho kaise
Hasil kiya jaaye tho kaise
Akhir ye sab khwab hi hain!!!
Kuch kwab hain
Rula rula ke satha thi hai
Satha satha ke sulathi hai
So so ke dekhthi hoon
Phir subhe sabko sunathi hoon
Kwab hain… ye mere kwab hain
Kuch kwab hain
Tumhe yaad dilathi hai
Meri yadon me sathi hai
Tumse milne majboor karthi hain
Phir soch ke jo huaa bhool jaathi hoon
Kwab hain… ye bhi mere kwab hain
Kuch istarah ke khwab hain
Akon me samaye
Dil se banaye
Chandi se piroye
Aur kuch aise kwab hain
Jo sone nade
Jo rone nade
Jo duniya me mujhe khojaane nade
Kwab hain…
Kabi idhar, kabi udhar
Kabi idhar, kabi udhar
Anjaan sheher me main bhatak rahi hoon idhar udhar
Kabi ye mile tho kabi vo
Anjaani shakleinmiljaathe hai roz roz
Main najaane kaun hoon, aur najane kya hoon
Main bas yuin hi anjaan banke
Bhatakthi rehthi hoon
Main kya chahthi hoon, aur kya chahthi hoon
Main baas, huin hi aapni duniya me
Shayad jeena chahthi hoon
Kabi idhar, kabi udhar
Tum aaoo mere pass tho shayad teek nalage
Tum jaaooge jab mujse milke tho shayad kwab lage
Main kya hoon sochoge
Par uska jawab kabi nahi paooge
Kuin ki, main shayad vo hawa hoon,
Jo joomthe, gaathe najaane kahan pahonch thi hoon
Main shayad tho toofaan hoon,
Jo ghoomthe ghoomthe behek jaathi hoon
Main bas yuin hi apni duniya me
Shayad jeena chahthi hoon
Kabi idhar, kabi udhar
Tumhe lage jab main tumhari dost hoon
To hoon, hamesha tumhare sath hoon
Tumhe lage ki main jeevan hoon,
To hoon, sirf jab tak tum jeena chahoge
Main ye bhi hoon, main vo bhi hoon
Par, main bas yuin hi apni duniya me
Shayad jeena chathi hoon
Kabi idhar, kabi udhar
Is sheher me agar tum dost ho to
Us sheher me koi aur mera dost tha
Is sheher tum tumne apna tho
Us sheher me kisi aurne apnaya tha
Yahan main tumhe kush rakhna chathi hoon
To vahan usko bhi khush rakhna chahthi hoon
Isliye nahi kuin ki main tum logon se anjaan hoon
Isliye kuin ki, main tumhari zindagi me khushi laana chahthi hoon
Main bas yuin hi apni duniya me
Shayad jeena chathi hoon
Kabi idhar kabi udhar
Anjaan sheher me main bhatak rahi hoon idhar udhar
Kabi ye mile tho kabi vo
Anjaani shakleinmiljaathe hai roz roz
Main najaane kaun hoon, aur najane kya hoon
Main bas yuin hi anjaan banke
Bhatakthi rehthi hoon
Main kya chahthi hoon, aur kya chahthi hoon
Main baas, huin hi aapni duniya me
Shayad jeena chahthi hoon
Kabi idhar, kabi udhar
Tum aaoo mere pass tho shayad teek nalage
Tum jaaooge jab mujse milke tho shayad kwab lage
Main kya hoon sochoge
Par uska jawab kabi nahi paooge
Kuin ki, main shayad vo hawa hoon,
Jo joomthe, gaathe najaane kahan pahonch thi hoon
Main shayad tho toofaan hoon,
Jo ghoomthe ghoomthe behek jaathi hoon
Main bas yuin hi apni duniya me
Shayad jeena chahthi hoon
Kabi idhar, kabi udhar
Tumhe lage jab main tumhari dost hoon
To hoon, hamesha tumhare sath hoon
Tumhe lage ki main jeevan hoon,
To hoon, sirf jab tak tum jeena chahoge
Main ye bhi hoon, main vo bhi hoon
Par, main bas yuin hi apni duniya me
Shayad jeena chathi hoon
Kabi idhar, kabi udhar
Is sheher me agar tum dost ho to
Us sheher me koi aur mera dost tha
Is sheher tum tumne apna tho
Us sheher me kisi aurne apnaya tha
Yahan main tumhe kush rakhna chathi hoon
To vahan usko bhi khush rakhna chahthi hoon
Isliye nahi kuin ki main tum logon se anjaan hoon
Isliye kuin ki, main tumhari zindagi me khushi laana chahthi hoon
Main bas yuin hi apni duniya me
Shayad jeena chathi hoon
Kabi idhar kabi udhar
1 Mar 2010
Check out APARTMENT: A Contemporary Urban Thriller
Title: APARTMENT: A Contemporary Urban Thriller
Link: http://gotaf.socialtwist.com/redirect?l=-52854504698591610721
Link: http://gotaf.socialtwist.com/redirect?l=-52854504698591610721
22 Jan 2010
It’s Phoolmani
It’s Phoolmani,
Mahashtrian female, nothing but a maid for couple of celebrities in Mumbai; now when she came to me for work I dint know how can I hire her to work for me? It’s a new city, just recently rented a flat, new people around, already learnt good lessons from people here in Mumbai, and therefore I was literally confused, moreover my work schedule is such, that It doesn’t permit me to live a normal life, and cant work all by myself! I then spoke to her couple of times and realized that she was quit cheerful and happy, every time I meet her I see her smile like as if it was never ending. But there is question running in my mind all time, is she really happy? How to ask her if she was really happy? Will she mind if I ask her? Ok, anyways, let me hire. And stopped thinking for that moment, this meant like taking a risk for me though.
She started working at home, she came in time, she was better than other few females who worked for me for a day or two. Humm, I was relaxed, she spoke well and used to wake me up, she troubles me with the horrible doorbell I had so that I wake up. Time passed by- 2 weeks. She hummed the songs that I used to sing with me, she always asked what my plan is for the day, and what I want to eat etc… I felt more like a companion having her around. So pleasant!
Suddenly, one day, she is quiet, so quiet that bothered me. Just rang a single bell, got me my bed tea, started her work and dint speak anything at all, I also kept myself occupied with my emails and chats for a while, just before I wrap up, I realized that I was missing her, the way she used to ask silly questions, Didi seemed to be like her favorite word. Slowly walked upto her and screamed in her ears, she was still quiet. Just asked me if I wanted anything else, I nodded “No”. Left from there and freshened up myself. An hour past, she was over the phone speaking in marathi, I knew a bit of her language so I could get what she was talking, she hide her tears so well that I couldn’t figure it out. Now what?
I asked her get back home and come back in the evening.
She came back smiling and as usual talking to me. Kept asking me questions and comforting me pretty well. I thought that was the right time to speak to her. I asked her, “what happened to you in the morning?”
Phoolmani: Nothing, I had a small trouble at home; I was just lost in thoughts. I was thinking about the solution.
- So did it solve?
Phoolmani: No, its an ongoing problem, dint know how to solve!
- humm, I believe that every problem has a solution, may be its difficult to solve but for sure it is solvable. Do you wanna share?
Phoolmani: Well, it’s a family problem. My kids are not studying well these days, I do everything for them to be well educated, that is the reason I work in so many houses. But my husband troubles them during their study hours. He fights with me every evening and my kids are affected. He is so drunk and uncontrollable when he’s drunk. I really don’t know what to do?
I was thinking and imaging her situation, it wasn’t too difficult because I was able to connect to her pretty well. Before I could take a proper pause, she says
- You would not understand didi, you are not married right?
That cleared me of why she was so quiet, she thought I would not understand the trouble and was actually discussing it with someone else.
I doubted if she found a solution! I was thinking of her really hard. I then suggested her couple of methods. But before even suggesting I thought of her, who is already a mother of 3 kids depending on her. I knew that our society had not yet made women the power of home, its still a man who rules the house in these little sub-urban areas. She earns, has put her kids in good English schools, and encourages her kids in their curriculum and other activities. When she her kids doing well she has an irresistible smile on her face; which actually energizes everyone around her. I was happy to see her back to normal by evening but this Q is still in my mind asking to myself, will Phoolmani get a peaceful life and get that real smile on her face ever? Does her drunkard husband ever realize how she been managing house all by herself? Does he realize how he’s been living all this life without working but just drinking alcohol like a pig? Will there be a time for him to sit and think about her and his children in future? Well, many more question rise in my mind but i really want to see someone who has found a solution for this.
All i could do is help her with some money and cloths for her kids. I gave her an option to shelter my home anytime she’s beaten badly by her husband. I know its not the right thing but i thought a temporary help to make him realize, anyways, if you get a solution for such Phoolmani’s do let me know, I know a few whom I need to help. I may not be a resourceful person, but i want to be the source of solution to whatever extent is possible.
Thanks, Feed backs- most welcome
Mahashtrian female, nothing but a maid for couple of celebrities in Mumbai; now when she came to me for work I dint know how can I hire her to work for me? It’s a new city, just recently rented a flat, new people around, already learnt good lessons from people here in Mumbai, and therefore I was literally confused, moreover my work schedule is such, that It doesn’t permit me to live a normal life, and cant work all by myself! I then spoke to her couple of times and realized that she was quit cheerful and happy, every time I meet her I see her smile like as if it was never ending. But there is question running in my mind all time, is she really happy? How to ask her if she was really happy? Will she mind if I ask her? Ok, anyways, let me hire. And stopped thinking for that moment, this meant like taking a risk for me though.
She started working at home, she came in time, she was better than other few females who worked for me for a day or two. Humm, I was relaxed, she spoke well and used to wake me up, she troubles me with the horrible doorbell I had so that I wake up. Time passed by- 2 weeks. She hummed the songs that I used to sing with me, she always asked what my plan is for the day, and what I want to eat etc… I felt more like a companion having her around. So pleasant!
Suddenly, one day, she is quiet, so quiet that bothered me. Just rang a single bell, got me my bed tea, started her work and dint speak anything at all, I also kept myself occupied with my emails and chats for a while, just before I wrap up, I realized that I was missing her, the way she used to ask silly questions, Didi seemed to be like her favorite word. Slowly walked upto her and screamed in her ears, she was still quiet. Just asked me if I wanted anything else, I nodded “No”. Left from there and freshened up myself. An hour past, she was over the phone speaking in marathi, I knew a bit of her language so I could get what she was talking, she hide her tears so well that I couldn’t figure it out. Now what?
I asked her get back home and come back in the evening.
She came back smiling and as usual talking to me. Kept asking me questions and comforting me pretty well. I thought that was the right time to speak to her. I asked her, “what happened to you in the morning?”
Phoolmani: Nothing, I had a small trouble at home; I was just lost in thoughts. I was thinking about the solution.
- So did it solve?
Phoolmani: No, its an ongoing problem, dint know how to solve!
- humm, I believe that every problem has a solution, may be its difficult to solve but for sure it is solvable. Do you wanna share?
Phoolmani: Well, it’s a family problem. My kids are not studying well these days, I do everything for them to be well educated, that is the reason I work in so many houses. But my husband troubles them during their study hours. He fights with me every evening and my kids are affected. He is so drunk and uncontrollable when he’s drunk. I really don’t know what to do?
I was thinking and imaging her situation, it wasn’t too difficult because I was able to connect to her pretty well. Before I could take a proper pause, she says
- You would not understand didi, you are not married right?
That cleared me of why she was so quiet, she thought I would not understand the trouble and was actually discussing it with someone else.
I doubted if she found a solution! I was thinking of her really hard. I then suggested her couple of methods. But before even suggesting I thought of her, who is already a mother of 3 kids depending on her. I knew that our society had not yet made women the power of home, its still a man who rules the house in these little sub-urban areas. She earns, has put her kids in good English schools, and encourages her kids in their curriculum and other activities. When she her kids doing well she has an irresistible smile on her face; which actually energizes everyone around her. I was happy to see her back to normal by evening but this Q is still in my mind asking to myself, will Phoolmani get a peaceful life and get that real smile on her face ever? Does her drunkard husband ever realize how she been managing house all by herself? Does he realize how he’s been living all this life without working but just drinking alcohol like a pig? Will there be a time for him to sit and think about her and his children in future? Well, many more question rise in my mind but i really want to see someone who has found a solution for this.
All i could do is help her with some money and cloths for her kids. I gave her an option to shelter my home anytime she’s beaten badly by her husband. I know its not the right thing but i thought a temporary help to make him realize, anyways, if you get a solution for such Phoolmani’s do let me know, I know a few whom I need to help. I may not be a resourceful person, but i want to be the source of solution to whatever extent is possible.
Thanks, Feed backs- most welcome
14 Jan 2010
Like
Like this long life, lead all alone,
I see this huge view of sea in front of me.
Like it shows the happiness and joy to you,
I can share the joy and smiles in me.
Like this never ending sea has never dried,
I shall never end my love for you.
Like every immortal thing on earth,
I shall never end my life without you.
Like this sky filled with colors,
I have filled my heart with your memories.
Like this nature filled with vivid feelings,
I have filled you in my dreams.
Like sometimes you feel changes in weather,
I’ve changed my self for you.
Like sometimes the changes are inevitable,
I’ve loved inevitably just only you.
Like god don’t ask, people to pray,
I don’t ask you to love,
Like god just forgive everyone,
I forget every mistake you do.
But,
Just like parents can’t leave their loved ones,
I loved you, I can’t leave you.
Like every tree that dies where it’s born,
I will die with all the sweet memories of you.
I see this huge view of sea in front of me.
Like it shows the happiness and joy to you,
I can share the joy and smiles in me.
Like this never ending sea has never dried,
I shall never end my love for you.
Like every immortal thing on earth,
I shall never end my life without you.
Like this sky filled with colors,
I have filled my heart with your memories.
Like this nature filled with vivid feelings,
I have filled you in my dreams.
Like sometimes you feel changes in weather,
I’ve changed my self for you.
Like sometimes the changes are inevitable,
I’ve loved inevitably just only you.
Like god don’t ask, people to pray,
I don’t ask you to love,
Like god just forgive everyone,
I forget every mistake you do.
But,
Just like parents can’t leave their loved ones,
I loved you, I can’t leave you.
Like every tree that dies where it’s born,
I will die with all the sweet memories of you.
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)